Health Insurance

Best Health Insurance Plans

Avni Mittal

Written by Avni Mittal

Editor

Gaurav Bhat

Reviewed by Gaurav Bhat

IRDAI-Certified Expert at Ditto

SP0738578124

Certified
Best Health Insurance Plans

Overview

The "best" health insurance plan depends on factors like your age, medical history, budget, and location. At Ditto, we evaluate the best plans using our proprietary 5-point rating framework, which assesses insurer reliability (using IRDAI data), policy features, and affordability.

Top Health Insurance Plans & Providers in India

  • HDFC ERGO Optima Secure+ (4.6/5)
  • Care Supreme (4.5/5)
  • Aditya Birla Activ One MAX (4.4/5)
  • Niva Bupa ReAssure 3.0 Black (4.1/5)
  • SBI General Super Health Platinum Infinite (4.1/5)

Key Factors to Compare Before Buying

  • Sum Insured: Generally, you should aim for at least ₹15 lakh in coverage. 
  • Network Hospitals: Check whether the insurer has a strong cashless hospital network in your city. 
  • Waiting Periods: Pre-existing disease waiting periods can extend up to 3 years, although some plans offer add-ons to reduce them.
  • Restrictions: Prioritize plans without co-payments, room rent restrictions, or disease-wise sub-limits. 
  • Restoration: Look for plans that restore your sum insured after it gets used during a policy year.

Indians paid 43.4% of the country's total healthcare expenses out-of-pocket in FY 2022-23, according to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. That's more than ₹43 out of every ₹100 spent on healthcare, coming directly from households.

That's why choosing the right coverage matters.

In this guide, we compare the best health insurance plans in India for 2026, examining their benefits, insurer claim records, premiums, and limitations to help you decide more confidently.

Prefer watching over reading? Here's a video breaking down the best health insurance plans in India and what you should consider before choosing one.

    • For Younger Buyers: If you're 35 or younger, consider Aditya Birla Activ Yuva (Ditto score: 4.4) instead of Activ One MAX, since it is designed specifically for young adults.
    • For Senior Citizens: If you're above 60, HDFC ERGO Optima Secure (Ditto score: 4.54) is worth considering instead of Optima Secure+, since there is no maximum entry age.
    • For Buyers Who Prefer Niva Bupa: If you want more flexibility in choosing your sum insured, consider Niva Bupa ReAssure 2.0 Platinum+ (Ditto score: 4.2) instead of ReAssure 3.0 Black.

How Ditto Finds the Best Medical Insurance Plans 

The health insurance plans included in this guide are rated using Ditto's transparent policy and insurer rating framework. Every plan gets a score out of 5, built from three components.

    • Feature Rating (45%): This measures how comprehensive the policy is, including room rent rules, co-payments, waiting periods (and options to reduce them), restoration, bonuses, consumables coverage, and more.
    • Insurer Rating (45%): Assesses the reliability of the company offering the policy, based on IRDAI and public disclosure data such as claim settlement ratio, complaint volume, business scale, hospital network, and servicing model.
    • Premium Rating (10%): Evaluates affordability for a benchmark profile (30-year-old, ₹10 lakh sum insured, Bengaluru).

Detailed Comparison: Best Health Insurance in India

HDFC ERGO Optima Secure+ is the insurer’s newest flagship health plan, offering ₹10 lakh to ₹2 crore in individual and family floater coverage.
HDFC ERGO Optima Secure+
4.6
Overall Rating

Insurer Rating
5.0/5

Customer Service
5.0/5

Feature Rating
4.6/5

Premium Rating
3.0/5

Key Features

  • Secure Benefit: Doubles your base sum insured from day 1. A ₹10 lakh policy starts with ₹20 lakh coverage.
  • Infinity Benefit: Adds 100% of your base sum insured every completed policy year, regardless of claims, with no accumulation ceiling.
  • Unlimited Restoration: Restores 100% of the base sum insured for eligible hospitalizations, unlimited times annually, for the same or different illnesses.
  • No Restrictions: No room rent limit, mandatory co-payment, or disease-wise sub-limits.
  • Consumables: The built-in Protect Benefit covers specified non-medical items, including gloves, masks, and syringes.
  • Pre/Post-Hospitalization: Covers eligible expenses for 60 days before admission and 180 days after discharge.
  • Policy Tenure: Up to five years, with multi-year discounts.

Key Add-Ons

  • ABCD Chronic Care: Reduces the standard 3-year pre-existing disease waiting period to 30 days for asthma, hypertension, high cholesterol, and diabetes.
  • Parenthood and Wellness: The Parenthood add-on covers eligible maternity benefits after 2 years, subject to limits. Optima Well-being provides additional consultation and wellness services.
Care Supreme is a customizable health insurance plan offering ₹5 lakh to ₹1 crore in individual and family coverage.
Care Supreme
4.5
Overall Rating

Insurer Rating
4.2/5

Customer Service
3.0/5

Feature Rating
4.5/5

Premium Rating
5.0/5

Key Features

  • Comprehensive Coverage: No room rent limit, mandatory co-payment, or disease-wise sub-limits.
  • Unlimited Restoration: Restores 100% of the base sum insured unlimited times for related or unrelated illnesses.
  • Cumulative Bonus: Adds 50% of base cover annually, up to 100%, regardless of claims.
  • Pre/Post-Hospitalization: Covers eligible expenses 60 days before admission and 180 days after discharge.

Key Add-Ons

  • Cumulative Bonus Super and Booster: Adds 100% of base cover annually, up to 500% or without an upper limit, depending on the option.
  • Instant Cover: Reduces the 3-year waiting period to 30 days for diabetes, hypertension, high cholesterol, and asthma.
  • Instant Cover Plus: Extends accelerated coverage to obesity, COPD (Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease), and eligible coronary artery disease cases involving PTCA (Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty) performed over a year earlier.
  • Claim Shield: Covers 68 List I non-payable items, while Claim Shield Plus extends coverage to Lists I–IV.
  • Outpatient Department (OPD) and Wellness: Four general practitioner and four specialist consultations (₹500 each) with Care OPD, optional health check-up add-on, BeFit gym access, and up to 30% renewal discounts for meeting wellness targets.
  • Other Options: Air ambulance coverage and Unlimited Care for higher coverage on a major claim.
Aditya Birla Activ One MAX is a feature-rich health insurance plan offering ₹5 lakh to ₹2 crore in individual and family coverage.
Aditya Birla Activ One MAX
4.5
Overall Rating

Insurer Rating
4.2/5

Customer Service
3.0/5

Feature Rating
4.5/5

Premium Rating
5.0/5

Key Features

  • Comprehensive Coverage: No room rent limits, mandatory co-payment, or disease-wise sub-limits.
  • Super Credit: Adds 100% of base cover annually, regardless of claims, up to an additional 500% and an overall limit of ₹3 crore.
  • Super Reload: From the second eligible claim, restores 100% of base cover unlimited times annually and can be used for same or different illnesses.
  • Claim Protect: Covers specified non-medical hospitalization expenses through an in-built benefit.
  • Pre/Post-Hospitalization: Covers eligible expenses 90 days before admission and 180 days after discharge.
  • HealthReturns: Offers rewards worth up to 100% of the eligible premium for meeting wellness targets, redeemable against eligible renewal premiums and permitted health expenses.
  • Preventive Care: Includes health assessments and wellness services to monitor blood pressure, blood sugar, cholesterol, and BMI.

Key Add-On

  • Chronic Care: Provides day-1 coverage for 7 conditions, including asthma, hypertension, high cholesterol, diabetes, obesity, COPD, and eligible coronary artery disease cases involving PTCA performed over a year earlier.
Niva Bupa ReAssure 3.0 Black offers ₹5 lakh, ₹10 lakh, or unlimited individual and family floater coverage.
Niva Bupa ReAssure 3.0 Black
4.1
Overall Rating

Insurer Rating
4.2/5

Customer Service
3.0/5

Feature Rating
4.4/5

Premium Rating
3.0/5

Key Features

  • ReAssure Forever: After the first paid claim, restores 100% base cover unlimited times, including for the same illness.
  • Booster+: Carries forward unused coverage, accumulating up to 10 times the base cover.
  • Lock the Clock: Retains entry-age pricing until the first paid claim. Inflation or repricing can still increase premiums.
  • No Restrictions: No room rent limits, co-payment, or disease-wise sub-limits.
  • Modern Treatments: Covered up to the sum insured, unlike Classic or Select's ₹1 lakh per-claim limit.
  • Pre-Existing Conditions: Optional day 1 coverage for up to 145 conditions, subject to underwriting, acceptance, and additional premium.
  • Other Benefits: 60/180-day pre/post-hospitalization, road ambulance up to sum insured, emergency air ambulance up to ₹5 lakh per hospitalization, and up to 30% step-based renewal discounts.

Key Add-Ons

  • Claim Safeguard+: Covers specified Lists I–IV non-medical expenses.
  • WellConsult+: OPD, medicines, diagnostics, dental, vision, physiotherapy, mental wellness, and gym benefits, with selected limits and 20% reimbursement co-payment.
  • Cash-Bag+: Claim-free credits of 10% of first renewal premium, 5% thereafter, plus 10% of accumulated balance every three claim-free years. Redeemable for eligible premiums, OPD, deductibles, and co-payments.
  • Annual Health Check-Up: Day 1 cashless preventive tests, subject to selected packages.
  • Borderless: Eligible overseas treatment with 0%–50% co-payment.
SBI General Super Health Platinum Infinite offers ₹50 lakh to ₹2 crore in individual and family coverage.
SBI General Super Health Platinum Infinite
4.1
Overall Rating

Insurer Rating
3.8/5

Customer Service
3.0/5

Feature Rating
4.2/5

Premium Rating
5.0/5

Key Features

  • Health Multiplier: Increases base coverage up to 3 times for hospitalization involving 37 specified serious illnesses.
  • ReInsure: Restores up to 200% of base cover unlimited times annually, from the first claim, for related or unrelated illnesses.
  • No Restrictions: No room rent limits, mandatory co-payment, or disease-wise sub-limits.
  • Loyalty Credit: Adds 50% of base cover annually, up to 100%, regardless of claims.
  • Claims Shield: Covers specified non-medical hospital consumables.
  • Pre/Post-Hospitalization: Covers eligible expenses 60 days before and 180 days after hospitalization.
  • Maternity and Newborn: Up to ₹2 lakh maternity coverage after 2 years (family floater) or 4 years (single adult), plus newborn benefits and vaccinations up to ₹10,000 annually through age 12.
  • OPD: ₹10,000 annually (individual) or ₹20,000 (family), with 20% co-payment on professional fees and 30% on diagnostics and medicines.
  • Dental and Vision: ₹5,000 annually for eligible dental care, spectacles, and lenses, with 50% co-payment.
  • International Treatment: Reimburses eligible planned overseas treatment for specified major illnesses diagnosed in India.
  • Other Benefits: Annual health check-ups up to ₹10,000, with a two-year pre-existing disease waiting period and one-year specified illness waiting period.
Star Health Super Star offers ₹5 lakh to ₹1 crore or unlimited coverage, with customizable benefits.
Star Health Super Star
4.1
Overall Rating

Key Features

  • Freeze Your Age: For entry before age 50, locks premium age until the first claim or age 56, whichever comes first. Insurer-wide premium revisions still apply.
  • Unlimited Restoration: Restores base cover unlimited times annually for subsequent claims involving related or unrelated illnesses.
  • No Restrictions: No room rent limits, mandatory co-payment, or disease-wise sub-limits.
  • Cumulative Bonus: Adds 50% of base cover per claim-free year, up to 100%. The Super Star Bonus add-on offers 100% annual accumulation, even after claims, without a limit.
  • Pre/Post-Hospitalization: Covers eligible expenses 90 days before and 180 days after hospitalization.

Key Add-Ons

  • Limitless Care: Removes the coverage ceiling for one hospitalization during the policy lifetime.
  • Quick Shield: Reduces the 3-year waiting period to 30 days for diabetes, hypertension, asthma, high cholesterol, and specified coronary artery disease cases.
  • Maternity and Newborn: Covers eligible childbirth, newborn expenses, and assisted reproduction treatments, subject to waiting periods and limits.
  • Preventive Care and Consumables: Optional non-medical expense coverage and annual check-ups up to 1% of sum insured, capped at ₹25,000.
  • Other Options: Hospital cash, advanced diagnostics, medical equipment, accident protection, and select women/spouse benefits.
ICICI Lombard Elevate offers ₹5 lakh to unlimited health coverage for individuals and families.
ICICI Lombard Elevate
3.9
Overall Rating

Key Features

  • Room Coverage: Single private AC room by default, upgradeable to any room category through Room Modifier.
  • No Restrictions: No mandatory co-payment or disease-wise sub-limits.
  • Unlimited Reset: Restores up to 100% of base cover unlimited times annually.
  • Loyalty Bonus: Adds 20% of base cover annually, up to 100%, regardless of claims.
  • Pre/Post-Hospitalization: Covers eligible expenses 90 days before admission and 180 days after discharge.

Key Add-Ons

  • Power Booster: Adds 100% of base cover annually, regardless of claims, without an accumulation limit.
  • Infinite Care: Removes the sum insured limit for one eligible hospitalization during the policy lifetime.
  • Jumpstart: Reduces waiting periods to 30 days for asthma, diabetes, hypertension, high cholesterol, obesity, and eligible coronary artery disease cases involving angioplasty performed over a year earlier.
  • Claim Protector: Covers 68 specified List I non-medical hospital items.
  • Maternity: Covers up to 10% of annual sum insured, capped at ₹1 lakh, after 24 months, reducible to 12 months.
  • Other Options: BeFit OPD, preventive check-ups, teleconsultations, inflation-linked coverage increases, worldwide treatment, critical illness, accident protection, home nursing, and specified illness waiting-period reduction.
ACKO Platinum is a digitally managed health insurance plan offering ₹1 crore or unlimited coverage.
ACKO General Platinum Health
3.8
Overall Rating

Key Features

  • No Initial or Specific Illness Waiting Period: Waives the standard 30-day initial waiting period and the 1–2-year waiting period for specified illnesses.
  • Flexible Pre-Existing Disease Waiting Period: Offers a waiting period of 0–3 years, depending on medical evaluation and underwriting.
  • No Restrictions: No room rent or ICU category limit, mandatory co-payment, or disease-wise sub-limits.
  • Inflation Protect: Adds 10% of base cover at each renewal, regardless of claims, up to an additional 100%.
  • Consumables Coverage: Covers specified non-payable medical expenses through an in-built benefit.
  • Pre/Post-Hospitalization: Covers eligible expenses 60 days before admission and 180 days after discharge.
  • Unlimited Doctor-on-Call: Provides unlimited general physician consultations through chat, voice, video, or callback services.
  • Annual Health Check-Ups: Covers specified preventive tests for adults, including blood counts, blood sugar, cholesterol, and kidney function. Tests are arranged through approved providers, with limited reimbursement available where network services are unavailable.
Tata AIG MediCare Premier offers ₹5 lakh to ₹3 crore in individual and family health coverage.
Tata AIG MediCare Premier
3.7
Overall Rating

Key Features

  • No Restrictions: Any eligible room, without room rent limit, mandatory co-payment, or disease-wise sub-limits.
  • Restore: Restores 100% of base cover once annually for unrelated illnesses. Same-illness claims require a 45-day gap after discharge.
  • No Claim Bonus: Choose 50% cover growth per claim-free year (up to 100%, reduced after claims) or a 1% annual renewal discount. We recommend the former.
  • Pre/Post-Hospitalization: 60 days before and 90 days after for coverage up to ₹50 lakh, or 200 days for ₹75 lakh+.
  • Consumables: Covers specified non-medical hospital expenses.
  • Maternity: 3-year waiting period and sub-limit of ₹50,000/₹60,000 (girl child) up to ₹50 lakh cover, or ₹1 lakh/₹1.2 lakh (girl child) for ₹75 lakh+.
  • Newborn Benefits: Eligible newborn care and delivery complications following an admitted maternity claim, plus first-year vaccinations up to ₹10,000 (₹15,000 for girls).
  • OPD/Dental: After two years, annual OPD coverage of ₹5,000–₹20,000 and dental benefits of ₹10,000–₹25,000.
  • Advanced Diagnostics: Specified outpatient procedures up to ₹25,000 (≤₹50 lakh cover) or ₹50,000 (₹75 lakh+).
  • Global Treatment: Reimburses eligible planned overseas hospitalization for illnesses diagnosed in India.
  • Preventive Care: Network health check-ups up to 1% of cover, capped at ₹10,000–₹25,000.
  • Pre-Existing Diseases: Shorter 2-year waiting period.
Bajaj General Health Care Supreme Ultimo offers ₹35 lakh to ₹50 lakh in individual and family coverage.
Bajaj General Health Care Supreme Ultimo
3.6
Overall Rating

Key Features

  • No Restrictions: Any available room category, without room rent limit, mandatory co-payment, or disease-wise sub-limits.
  • Sum Insured Reinstatement: Restores 100% of base cover once annually, after exhausting the base cover and cumulative bonus, for subsequent unrelated claims.
  • Cumulative Bonus: Adds 10% of base cover per claim-free year, up to 50%.
  • Pre/Post-Hospitalization: Covers eligible expenses 60 days before admission and 90 days after discharge.
  • OPD Coverage: Covers specialist consultations, diagnostics, medicines, dental procedures, and psychiatric consultations. Annual limits range from ₹17,500 to ₹25,000.
  • Physiotherapy: Provides ₹35,000–₹50,000 annually for prescribed outpatient treatment, limited to 10 sessions per illness/injury, with a 90-day first-year waiting period.
  • Maternity: Covers eligible normal and cesarean deliveries after two years, up to ₹75,000 (₹35–45 lakh cover) or ₹1 lakh (₹50 lakh).
  • Preventive Care: Includes specified annual health check-ups after renewal through network providers.
  • Pre-Existing Diseases: Shorter 2-year waiting period.

Sample Premiums for the Best Medical Insurance in India by Age and Family Type

ProfileHDFC ERGO Optima Secure+Care SupremeAditya Birla Activ One MAX
Individual Plan: Age 25₹13,459₹16,294₹11,671
Family Floater, 2A: Ages 31, 32₹21,128₹23,153₹18,743
Family Floater, 2A+1C: Ages 5, 34, 35₹26,017₹29,257₹24,700
Family Floater, 2A: Ages 59, 60₹72,648₹71,257₹52,875

Note: Here, "A" stands for adult, and "C" denotes children. These are indicative premiums for a Delhi resident (PIN code: 110010) with a ₹15 lakh sum insured, including mandatory and recommended add-ons. Your premium can change based on age, city, medical history, plan variant, added discounts, and chosen add-ons.

Major Plans From Health Insurance Companies

InsurerPlanTotal Number of PoliciesTotal Number of Lives Covered
ACKO GeneralPersonal Health53,6491,38,624
Aditya Birla HealthActiv Health Series1,55,2883,80,876
Bajaj GeneralMy Health Care Plan2,96,9937,87,827
Care HealthUltimate Care2,57,7636,02,270
Cholamandalam MSFlexi Health39,1691,05,009
Galaxy HealthGalaxy Promise29,09770,938
Generali CentralHealth Absolute23,13283,681
Go Digit GeneralDigit Health Care Plus2,02,9682,21,880
HDFC ERGOOptima Restore5,61,91113,61,040
ICICI LombardHealth AdvantEdge1,73,3614,62,488
IFFCO TokioFamily Health Protector85,8202,63,244
IndusInd GeneralHealth Gain Plus1,66,7965,02,420
Liberty GeneralSecure Health Connect77,1811,09,828
Magma GeneralOneHealth46,4901,06,258
ManipalCigna HealthSarvah2,10,2744,86,777
Narayana HealthAditi4,39510,169
National InsuranceMediclaim3,95,1417,20,234
Navi GeneralNavi Health58,1621,20,680
New India AssuranceNew India Floater Mediclaim5,46,21717,76,979
Niva Bupa HealthAspire6,33,49215,43,443
Oriental InsuranceHappy Family Floater 4,72,79820,19,341
Royal SundaramLife Line56,1721,19,859
SBI GeneralArogya Supreme45,2961,03,599
Shriram GeneralShri Health Suraksha Insurance9,59613,026
Star HealthAssure 30,64,47472,70,529
Tata AIGMediCare Select2,23,8875,61,142
United IndiaFamily Medicare 3,53,7449,51,821
Zuno GeneralHealth Plus3,6064,965
Zurich KotakHealth Premier33,72583,013

Source: Insurers’ Public Disclosures (NL-47 Profile & Performance of Health Insurance Products) as of 31st March 2026.

Note: Universal Sompo's data for Complete Healthcare wasn't included in the table because their disclosures had discrepancies.

1) ManipalCigna Infinix

ManipalCigna Infinix offers unlimited base coverage with a unique aggregate deductible of ₹25,000 to ₹1 lakh, which needs to be exhausted only once over 10 policy years. It also offers a 30-day waiting period for 8 specified pre-existing conditions through QuickAccess add-on. However, the plan comes with a single-private-room restriction by default.

2) Go Digit Infinity Wallet
Digit Infinity Wallet offers ₹2 lakh to ₹3 crore in coverage, unlimited restoration, no room rent restrictions, and no mandatory co-payment. It also provides a no-claim bonus of up to 100%, annual health check-ups, and 60 and 180 days of pre- and post-hospitalization coverage. However, it has a 3-year pre-existing disease waiting period, excludes maternity and routine OPD, and requires an add-on for specified consumables.

3) IndusInd General (Formerly Reliance General) Health Infinity
IndusInd Health Infinity offers ₹5 lakh to ₹5 crore in coverage, with unique options like MoreCover (30% extra coverage), MoreTime (13-month policy period), and MoreGlobal (overseas treatment). You can also opt for unlimited restoration, maternity and OPD coverage, and shorter waiting periods for pre-existing diseases. BMI- and credit-score-based premium discounts are additional highlights, although several benefits require optional add-ons.

Best Health Insurance Company in India: Performance Metrics

InsurerDitto Score (Out of 5)Claim Settlement Ratio (CSR)Incurred Claims Ratio (ICR)Complaints per 10,000 ClaimsNetwork HospitalsAnnual Business - Total Health (In Crore)
HDFC ERGO4.9997.61%81.62%8.8716,000+₹6,597
Bajaj General4.9995.63%82.18%3.8512,600+₹7,901
Aditya Birla Health4.4996.25%68.16%18.6716,500+₹4,920
Care Health4.2395.45%58.68%42.6711,400+₹8,405
Niva Bupa4.2392.92%58.10%37.1310,000+₹6,985
SBI General3.7995.94%81.32%14.0418,000+₹4,975
Go Digit3.6999.01%83.17%19.089,000+₹1,666
Generali Central3.6693.50%86.36%11.6810,000+₹1,597
ICICI Lombard3.6586.81%79.47%15.0511,000+₹7,955
Tata AIG3.4388.94%77.50%11.4712,000+₹3,776

Note: At Ditto, we use 3-year averages to evaluate insurers because a single year's performance can be influenced by unusually good or bad results. This helps us assess an insurer's performance more consistently rather than relying on 1 year's numbers.

All metrics cover FY 2024-26, except the Incurred Claims Ratio (ICR), which covers FY 2023-25.

Source: IRDAI Annual Reports and Insurers’ Public Disclosures as of 31st March, 2026.  

Refer to Ditto Data Labs to explore our proprietary repository of health insurance data, carefully compiled, verified, and maintained by the Ditto team over the years.

Background Image

What Each Metric Means

01

Claim Settlement Ratio (CSR)

The number of claims an insurer settles out of the total number of claims it receives in a year. Anything above 90% is good. The industry average is 92.02%

02

Incurred Claims Ratio (ICR)

The ICR tells you how much, out of every ₹100 collected in premium, was paid back as claims. The healthy band is 55% to 85%. Too low suggests the insurer is rejecting or underpaying. Consistently too high suggests the pricing is unsustainable and premiums will have to be revised. The industry average sits at 81.88%.

03

Complaints per 10,000 Claims

The number of formal complaints filed per 10,000 claims. Under 20 is a good benchmark for general insurers, and under 40 for Standalone Health Insurers (SAHI). The industry average is 29.35.  

04

Network Hospitals

These are a list of empanelled hospitals where you can get cashless treatment without paying first. The benchmark is 10,000+, but the national number matters far less than whether the 3 or 4 hospitals you would actually go to are on the list. Check that before anything else.  

05

Annual Business (Gross Written Premium)

Business can be used as a proxy for scale. Higher business volume means the insurer can absorb a bad claims year more easily without having to reprice policies. It also indicates more established systems and processes. The industry average is ₹4,504 crore. 

How Much Cover Do You Need? Sum Insured by Age and Family Size

Start at ₹5 lakh. Add ₹5 lakh for every "yes":

    • Do you live in a metro city?
    • Would you want treatment at a chain hospital?
    • Are you above 45?
    • Are you covering more than 2 members of your family in one plan?
    • Does anyone being covered have a pre-existing condition?

Four yeses get you to ₹25 lakh. That is not excessive. It is the realistic cost of one serious hospitalization in a tier 1 city a few years from now.

Note: A family floater is usually the cheaper route for a young family, costing up to 50% less than separate individual policies for the same people.

Moreover, if you consider medical inflation, your chosen sum insured can fall short in a few years. Assuming a conservative 10% a year, a ₹10 lakh treatment today costs about ₹16 lakh in five years and roughly ₹26 lakh in ten.

Suggested Cover Amount by Profile

Your SituationSuggested Base Cover
Young, healthy, smaller city, treated at local hospitals₹10 lakh
Metro resident, individual policy, no existing conditions₹15 lakh
Prefers chain hospitals, or above 45, or has a health condition₹20 lakh to ₹25 lakh
Family floater with 2 adults and children₹20 lakh to ₹25 lakh
Parents and senior citizensHigher base than you would buy for yourself, with an additional super top-up if the premium is a concern

Health Insurance Plans Based on Your Needs

Health Insurance Features to Check Before You Buy

Room Rent Limits

A room rent cap is a daily limit on what the insurer will pay for your hospital room. But it can cause out-of-pocket expenses due to something called proportionate deductions. Insist on no room rent limit. Every plan in our top 10 has this either in-built or via add-ons.

Co-Payments

A co-payment is a fixed percentage of every claim that you pay yourself. These are most common in senior citizen plans, or offered to people with complex medical histories and in plans with very low premiums. All ten plans in our list have zero mandatory co-payment in the base policy.

Disease-Wise Sub-Limits

A sub-limit caps what the insurer pays for a specific treatment, regardless of your overall sum insured. Common sub-limits apply to cataract, knee replacement, hernia, and modern treatments like robotic surgery. Always choose plans without disease-wise sub-limits.

Waiting Periods and Exclusions

The most common waiting period in health insurance is an initial 30-day waiting period, where only accidents are covered from day 1. A 2-year specific illness waiting period for common procedures like cataract also applies. Lastly, a 3-year pre-existing disease waiting period, which can be reduced via add-ons.

Restoration Benefit

Restoration refills your sum insured after it's used up in a policy year. It is the most valuable feature in any family floater. Always look for unlimited restoration for any illness, with no cooling-off period and available on partial exhaustion.

Bonus

A no-claim bonus rewards claim-free years by increasing your sum insured, usually by 10% to 100% a year, but it also reduces the bonus by the same percentage in case of claims. The best plans remove that penalty entirely. Plans offer bonuses up to 500%, 1,000%, or no maximum cap, regardless of claims made. That's the kind of plan to opt for.

Consumables Cover

Gloves, syringes, PPE kits, nebulizer masks, administrative charges. These "non-medical items" are excluded by default in most policies and can account for a meaningful share (5% to 15% in Ditto’s experience) of a hospital bill. Look for in-built consumables coverage. If that's not available, always opt for the add-on.

Network Hospitals and Cashless Treatment

Cashless treatment is mostly only available at your insurer's network hospitals, unless Cashless Everywhere is available. Otherwise, you pay first and claim reimbursement afterward. Open the insurer's hospital list, search your PIN code or city, and confirm that the 2 or 3 hospitals you would actually go to in an emergency are on it. Do this before you compare premiums.

Pre- and Post-Hospitalization

Your bills do not start at admission or stop at discharge. Good plans cover 60 to 90 days of pre-hospitalization expenses (consultations, scans, tests) and 180 days of post-hospitalization (follow-ups, medication, physiotherapy).

Base Plan vs. Top-Up or Super Top-Up: Which Is the Best Option for Higher Coverage?

Say you have decided you want ₹1 crore of cover. There are 3 ways to get there:

    • Base Plan: A high-sum-insured base plan is one policy with a large cover. Simplest claims, no separate deductible, nothing to coordinate.
    • Base + Top-Up: A top-up is a second policy with a deductible that applies to each hospitalization separately. Every claim is assessed on its own, so smaller claims never add up to cross the threshold.
    • Base + Super Top-Up: A super top-up is a second policy with a deductible that applies once per policy year across your total hospitalization spend. Claims accumulate toward the deductible, which is why it is far more useful than a plain top-up.

Between top-up vs. super top-up always choose the latter. Because top-ups are per-claim and have a deductible, the industry has largely moved to super top-ups.

One Practical Tip: Buying both layers from the same insurer usually makes cashless claims smoother, since one claims team coordinates one bill instead of 2 insurers negotiating with each other while you wait.

Background Image

How to Choose the Best Health Insurance Policy?

01

Get Unbiased Advice First

A professional and experienced advisor like an IRDAI-certified one from Ditto can tell you which plan suits your profile, help you fill out the proposal form correctly so your claim doesn't get challenged later, and be there when you actually have to file. Most future claim problems start at the application stage, usually because of incomplete disclosure.

02

Assess Your Health Needs

List every pre-existing condition, including the ones that feel too minor to mention, and disclose everything honestly and fully. If anyone in the family has a pre-existing condition, the pre-existing disease waiting period becomes your primary filter, and plans with day 1 or 30-day chronic cover move to the top of the list.

03

Read the Policy Features

The policy should have no room rent limits, co-payment, or disease-wise sub-limits. Moreover, the shorter the waiting periods, the better. Look for plans with unlimited restoration for any illness and an uncapped cumulative bonus that doesn’t get reduced after claims. Also, consumables coverage should be included, ideally built in. Only add the add-ons that genuinely improve your cover.

04

Check the Insurer, Not Just the Plan

The claim settlement ratio should be above 90%. On the other hand, complaints per 10,000 claims should be under 20 for general insurers and 40 for SAHI. Ditto recommends a network of 10,000+ hospitals with your preferred hospitals as part of it. Lastly, prefer insurers with an in-house claims team. A plan is only as good as the company that pays the claims.

05

Compare Premiums for Your Exact Profile

Do not compare based on list prices or the premium for a generic 30-year-old. Your age, city, family composition, and declared conditions after underwriting can all influence your final premium.

Why Choose Ditto for Health Insurance?

At Ditto, we’ve assisted over 12,00,000 customers with choosing the right insurance policy. Why customers like Pallavi love us:

Pallavi Nayak Linkedin Testimonial for Ditto Insurance
    • 100% Free Consultation
    • No Spam. No Sales Pressure.
    • Rated 4.9/5 on Google Reviews by 30,000+ Happy Customers
    • Backed by Zerodha
    • Dedicated Claim Support Team
    • Compare Plans and Premiums with a Trusted Insurance Advisor

Confused about the right insurance? Speak to Ditto’s certified advisors for free, unbiased guidance. Book your call now or chat with us on WhatsApp. Slots fill up fast!

Ditto’s Verdict on Best Health Insurance Plans in India

There is no single best health insurance plan in India, and do not trust anyone who tells you otherwise. But there is a best plan for your age, health, city, and budget.

    • For most people, HDFC ERGO Optima Secure+ is our primary recommendation. It offers the best balance of coverage, claim reliability, and long-term value available today. 
    • If you have a pre-existing condition, Care Supreme is the smarter choice. Instant Cover add-ons reduce the waiting period from 3 years to 30 days, and the add-on flexibility lets you build the plan around your situation.
    • If you want the most cover per rupee, Aditya Birla Activ One MAX stands out. It offers strong features such as 500% bonus accumulation and backed by an insurer with a 96.25% settlement ratio and 16,500+ hospitals.
    • If you want very high coverage with flexible benefits, Niva Bupa ReAssure 3.0 Black is worth considering. It offers an unlimited sum insured option and optional day-one coverage for up to 145 specified pre-existing conditions, subject to underwriting.

Here is what we would tell a friend. Buy more cover than feels necessary and while you’re young, declare every condition honestly in the proposal form, even the minor ones, and pick an insurer by its complaint volume rather than its advertising. Those three decisions will matter more than the brand name on your policy.

Your Next 3 Steps

    • Decide your number. Use the rule of thumb above. Most metro buyers land between ₹15 lakh and ₹25 lakh.
    • Check your hospitals. Open the hospital network list for your 2 or 3 shortlisted insurers and confirm your preferred hospitals are on it, by PIN code.
    • Talk it through before you buy. 

Disclaimer

We believe in full transparency around our partnerships. Some of our current partner insurers are HDFC Ergo, Care, Aditya Birla, and Niva Bupa. But as you can see in this list, the rankings include both partners and non-partners because the methodology is unbiased and applied uniformly across all insurers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the no. 1 health insurance company in India?

Based on Ditto's insurer rating framework, HDFC ERGO and Bajaj General are jointly the highest-rated health insurance companies in India, with scores of 4.99 out of 5. HDFC ERGO has a 3-year average claim settlement ratio of 97.61%, 8.87 complaints per 10,000 claims, and over 16,000 network hospitals. Bajaj General has a 95.63% claim settlement ratio and just 3.85 complaints per 10,000 claims. However, the best insurer for you also depends on its available plans, coverage features, premiums, and hospital network in your city.

Which health insurance is best in India for first-time buyers aged 35 and under?

Aditya Birla Activ Yuva (Ditto score: 4.4) is worth considering for first-time buyers aged 35 or younger. It is designed for younger individuals, with a maximum individual entry age of 35, a 2-year pre-existing disease waiting period, and a Yuva Credit benefit that can increase coverage by up to 1,000% of the base sum insured. Alternatively, HDFC ERGO Optima Secure+ (4.6) offers double coverage from day one and unlimited annual coverage growth. Compare both plans based on your health history, preferred hospitals, and budget before deciding.

Is a high claim settlement ratio enough to choose the best health insurance company in India?

No. A high claim settlement ratio (CSR) is important, but it doesn't tell you whether claims were settled in full, how quickly they were processed, or how difficult the process was. For example, Care Health and Bajaj General have similar 3-year average CSRs of 95.45% and 95.63%, respectively. However, Care records 42.67 complaints per 10,000 claims, compared to Bajaj's 3.85. That's why we recommend evaluating an insurer's CSR alongside its complaint volume, incurred claims ratio, hospital network, and overall service record before purchasing a policy.

Does Care Supreme restore my cover for the same illness more than once in a policy year?

Yes. Care Supreme offers unlimited automatic restoration of 100% of the base sum insured during a policy year for subsequent eligible hospitalizations involving both related and unrelated illnesses. For example, if your coverage gets exhausted during a hospitalization for a heart condition, the restoration benefit can become available for another eligible hospitalization involving the same condition in the same year. This can happen multiple times during the policy year. However, restoration doesn't provide unlimited coverage for a single hospitalization. Each claim remains subject to the policy's restoration conditions, waiting periods, sum insured, and exclusions.

Is the 2x cover from day one in HDFC ERGO Optima Secure+ available on every claim?

Yes. HDFC ERGO Optima Secure+'s Secure Benefit doubles your base sum insured from day one. For example, a ₹15 lakh policy provides ₹30 lakh in available coverage from day one. This additional coverage is available for admissible claims, but it doesn't create a fresh ₹30 lakh limit for every hospitalization. All other benefits such as restoration, bonus, and annual health check-up limits are based on the chosen sum insured. Claims reduce the available coverage, while the separate restoration benefit replenishes it according to policy conditions. The Secure Benefit also doesn't override waiting periods or exclusions. The standard 30-day initial, 2-year specified illness, and 3-year pre-existing disease waiting periods continue to apply.

What is the difference between Niva Bupa ReAssure 2.0 Platinum+ and ReAssure 3.0 Black?

Niva Bupa ReAssure 2.0 Platinum+ offers ₹5 lakh to ₹1 crore of base coverage, no room rent restrictions, Lock the Clock, and Booster+ accumulation up to five times the base sum insured. ReAssure 3.0 Black offers ₹5 lakh, ₹10 lakh, and unlimited base coverage options, enhanced Booster+ accumulation for eligible limited-cover options, and optional day-one coverage for up to 145 specified pre-existing conditions, subject to underwriting. Both offer strong restoration benefits. However, if you already own ReAssure 2.0, check if the insurer allows migration and how your accumulated Booster+ benefits will be treated before migrating to ReAssure 3.0.

Does Aditya Birla Activ One MAX HealthReturns really cut the renewal premium by up to 100%?

Yes. Aditya Birla Activ One MAX offers HealthReturns worth up to 100% of the eligible premium through its wellness program. However, 100% is the maximum potential reward, not a guaranteed discount. You need to earn rewards by meeting the insurer's specified fitness, activity-tracking, and health assessment requirements. You can then use the rewards toward eligible renewal premiums and other permitted healthcare expenses. Your actual savings depend on the rewards accumulated and the program's redemption rules. So, consider HealthReturns an additional benefit rather than assuming your renewal premium will be free. Realistically, you can save 10% to 50% of your premiums, which is still a good deal.

Is the ₹50 lakh minimum sum insured in SBI Super Health Platinum Infinite too high for most buyers?

For most first-time buyers, ₹50 lakh is more than the base coverage we typically recommend, but that doesn't make SBI Super Health Platinum Infinite a poor choice. The plan offers ₹50 lakh to ₹2 crore of coverage, unlimited ReInsure restoration, a Health Multiplier for 37 listed serious illnesses, maternity benefits, and OPD coverage. However, if you need only ₹15 lakh to ₹25 lakh of base coverage, a comprehensive policy with a super top-up could be more affordable. Consider SBI's plan if you specifically want higher coverage under a single policy.

Which health insurance company feels safest for claims?

HDFC ERGO and Bajaj General are among the strongest choices based on their claim settlement records and complaint volumes. HDFC ERGO has a 3-year average claim settlement ratio of 97.61%, with 8.87 complaints per 10,000 claims and over 16,000 network hospitals. Bajaj General has a 95.63% settlement ratio and just 3.85 complaints per 10,000 claims, the lowest in Ditto's insurer comparison. However, these figures don't guarantee that every claim will be settled. Always check your preferred hospitals, policy exclusions, and the insurer's claim support process before deciding.

Should I buy an individual plan or a family floater?

A family floater is usually more suitable for young couples and families with children because it provides one shared sum insured at a comparatively affordable premium. An individual policy is better when you want separate coverage or have a medical condition that could lead to frequent claims. We also recommend considering separate policies for parents and senior citizens rather than including them in your family floater. There's also a multi-individual option, which covers several family members under one policy while giving each person a separate sum insured.

Is HDFC ERGO worth the higher premium?

Yes, HDFC ERGO Optima Secure+ can justify a higher premium through its comprehensive benefits and strong claim settlement record. However, it isn't always more expensive than competing plans. For a 25-year-old in Delhi, the indicative annual premium for ₹15 lakh coverage is ₹13,459, compared to ₹16,294 for Care Supreme, including the selected add-ons. Optima Secure+ also provides double coverage from day one, unlimited annual coverage growth, and in-built consumables protection. However, compare premiums for your exact profile because age, medical history, location, and add-ons affect the final cost.

Is cashless hospitalization available in every hospital?

No. Cashless hospitalization is not guaranteed at every hospital. It is most straightforward at hospitals within your insurer's cashless network. However, the Cashless Everywhere initiative also allows you to request cashless treatment at eligible non-network hospitals, subject to insurer approval and the hospital agreeing to the required process. Planned admissions require at least 48 hours' prior intimation, while emergencies must be reported within 48 hours of admission. If cashless treatment isn't approved, you can still file a reimbursement claim for eligible expenses. Always confirm hospital eligibility before admission whenever possible. Insurers also maintain a list of blacklisted hospitals where claims are not accepted, so avoid them.

Can I switch my health insurance company without losing benefits?

Yes. Under IRDAI's portability rules, you can switch insurers at renewal while retaining credit for completed waiting periods, your moratorium period, and eligible no-claim bonus benefits. For example, if you've completed 2 years of a 3-year pre-existing disease waiting period, you retain those 2 years of credit after porting, up to your eligible existing coverage. However, the new insurer can reassess your medical history, reject the application, or offer modified terms. Product-specific bonus benefits might not transfer in the same form. Apply 30–60 days before renewal and keep your existing policy active until the switch is confirmed.

How much health insurance cover do I need in India?

For most people, ₹15 lakh to ₹25 lakh of base health insurance is a good starting point, especially in metro cities. A young, healthy individual living in a smaller city can consider ₹10 lakh, while families, people above 45, or those who prefer large private hospitals should consider ₹20 lakh to ₹25 lakh. Your ideal coverage depends on your age, medical history, family size, and preferred hospitals. If a higher base sum insured is expensive, consider combining a comprehensive base policy with a super top-up.

Can I buy health insurance if I have a pre-existing disease?

Yes, you can buy health insurance even if you have pre-existing conditions such as diabetes, hypertension, asthma, or heart disease. However, acceptance depends on the insurer's medical underwriting. Most plans have a pre-existing disease waiting period of up to 3 years. Some offer add-ons that reduce this to 30 days or provide day-one coverage for specified conditions. The insurer can also charge a higher premium, apply exclusions, or decline coverage based on your medical history. Always disclose your existing conditions, medications, and treatments accurately when applying.

Should I buy a ₹1 crore health insurance plan or a base plan with a super top-up?

For most buyers, a ₹15 lakh to ₹25 lakh base policy combined with a super top-up is a more affordable way to obtain higher coverage than buying a ₹1 crore base policy. A super top-up covers eligible hospitalization expenses once the total admissible expenses during a policy year exceed its deductible. Ideally, keep this deductible equal to or below your base sum insured to avoid a coverage gap. However, a ₹1 crore base policy offers simpler claim management without coordinating 2 policies. Compare premiums, coverage restrictions, and deductibles before deciding.

Which are the top 5 health insurance companies in India?

According to Ditto, the best health insurance companies in India are HDFC ERGO (4.99/5), Bajaj General (4.99/5), Aditya Birla Health Insurance (4.49/5), Care Health Insurance (4.23/5), and Niva Bupa Health Insurance (4.23/5). These ratings consider claim settlement performance, complaint volume, hospital network, business scale, and customer service. However, the best insurer for you depends on your age, medical history, preferred hospitals, and the coverage features you need.

Should I buy health insurance directly from the insurance company or from an agent or advisor?

Buying through an experienced insurance advisor is usually a better choice, even if purchasing directly offers a small discount. An advisor can help you disclose medical conditions correctly, understand policy exclusions, and navigate claim documentation or disputes. This becomes particularly valuable when a claim is delayed or rejected. Unlike the insurer, a good advisor can advocate for your interests and help escalate genuine complaints and issues. At Ditto, we specialize in exactly this, offering personalized policy recommendations and dedicated claims assistance at no additional cost.

Customer Reviews

4.9

30,000+ reviews

Last updated on: